Interrogatory Objections Cheat Sheet Immobilportalit. Errata Retraction Duplicate Publication and Comment Policy. Cases SLAPP CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY'S FEES. Such an amendment, if permitted, would have the effect of vacating Kondo's default and entitle him to demur, move to strike or answer the amended complaint.20, II. Parties can agree [] The purpose of allowing the plaintiff to amend the complaint by adding a party (see Code Civ. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides: If the complaint is amended [t]he defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within thirty days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct[. *Z,)[9,\ ,q?v;w_U8V[=Bw!eqW'- Computerized translations are only an approximation of the website's original content. Dawniell Zavala (State Bar No.